In Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] “An offender
on state parole is in the legal custody of the Board until that offender completes the
service of his maximum sentence or until the Board recommits the offender as a
parole violator.” Martin, 840 A.2d at 303. “[I]f an offender is subsequently arrested
while on parole, an automatic detainer is applied, which subjects the offender to
possible consequences for violations of parole that will be decided by the Board in
a subsequent proceeding.” Id. The power to impose an automatic detainer on
parolees who are charged with new offenses comes from Section 6138(b)(1) of the
Prisons and Parole Code.6 “The formal filing of a charge after parole against a
6
61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(b)(1).
6
parolee within this Commonwealth for any violation of the laws of this
Commonwealth shall constitute an automatic detainer and permit the parolee to be
taken into and held in custody.” 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(b)(1). Bleach committed a
criminal offense while he was on parole. The Dickson City police, therefore,
arrested and charged Bleach. Accordingly, the Board applied an automatic detainer
based on the criminal charges. The Board, therefore, did not abuse its discretion or