counsel, see Weitz v. State, 229 So. 3d 872, 873 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017), Weitz argues that
[…] Accordingly, we look to Blockburger, as codified at section 775.021(4), which provides:
(a) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or
episode, commits an act or acts which constitute one or
more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and
adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each
criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may order the
sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For
the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if
each offense requires proof of an element that the other
1Indeed, the statutory language of section 934.28, Florida Statutes (2011),
suggests a legislative intent to the contrary, as it provides that "[t]he remedies and
sanctions described in ss. 934.21-934.27 are the only judicial remedies and sanctions
for violation of those sections." Cf. M.P. v. State, 682 So. 2d 79, 81 (Fla. 1996) (holding
that the legislature "clearly stated its intent to punish possession of a firearm by a minor
in addition to any other firearm-related offenses" by stating that the possession statute