In re J.C.
[…] Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, West Virginia Code § 48–20–101, et seq., cannot be

conferred by consent, waiver, or estoppel.” Syl. pt. 5, Rosen. The decision in Rosen also

held that “[t]he Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, West Virginia

Code § 48–20–101, et seq., is a jurisdictional statute, and the requirements of the statute

must be met for a court to have the power to adjudicate child custody disputes.” Syl. pt. 6,

Rosen.



                The requirements for subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA are set

out under W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a).23 This statute provides as follows:

         (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204, a court of this state has
         jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:



regarding child custody.” Rosen v. Rosen, 222 W. Va. 402, 406–07, 664 S.E.2d 743, 747–
48 (2008).
                See W. Va. Code § 48-20-102(d) (“‘Child custody proceeding’ means a
                22

proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child is
an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse,
dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights and protection from
domestic violence in which the issue may appear. The term does not include a proceeding
involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation or enforcement under part 20-
301, et seq.”).
                See W.Va. Code § 48–20–201(b) (“Subsection (a) of this section is the
                23

exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this
State.”).
                                              10
       (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement
       of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before