In re J.C.
[…] La Rea Ann C.L., 175 W. Va. 330, 336, 332 S.E.2d 632, 637 (1985) (“We have repeatedly held that in contests involving the custody of infants the welfare of the child is of paramount and controlling importance and is the ‘polar star’ by which the discretion of the court will be guided.”). 32 See W. Va. Code § 48-20-207(a) (“A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court’s own motion or request of another court.”). 22 The Petitioner also informed this Court that if J.C. is not returned to her, the North Carolina foster family would be interested in adopting him.