In re J.C.
[…] Syl. pt. 5, Rosen. The decision in Rosen also held that “[t]he Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, West Virginia Code § 48–20–101, et seq., is a jurisdictional statute, and the requirements of the statute must be met for a court to have the power to adjudicate child custody disputes.” Syl. pt. 6, Rosen. The requirements for subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA are set out under W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a).23 This statute provides as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: regarding child custody.” Rosen v. Rosen, 222 W. Va. 402, 406–07, 664 S.E.2d 743, 747– 48 (2008). See W. Va. Code § 48-20-102(d) (“‘Child custody proceeding’ means a 22 proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights and protection from domestic violence in which the issue may appear. The term does not include a proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation or enforcement under part 20- 301, et seq.”). See W.Va. Code § 48–20–201(b) (“Subsection (a) of this section is the 23 exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this State.”). 10 (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to