In re J.C.
[…] conferred by consent, waiver, or estoppel.” Syl. pt. 5, Rosen. The decision in Rosen also

held that “[t]he Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, West Virginia

Code § 48–20–101, et seq., is a jurisdictional statute, and the requirements of the statute

must be met for a court to have the power to adjudicate child custody disputes.” Syl. pt. 6,

Rosen.



                The requirements for subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA are set

out under W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a).23 This statute provides as follows:

         (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204, a court of this state has
         jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:



regarding child custody.” Rosen v. Rosen, 222 W. Va. 402, 406–07, 664 S.E.2d 743, 747–
48 (2008).
                See W. Va. Code § 48-20-102(d) (“‘Child custody proceeding’ means a
                22

proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child is
an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse,
dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights and protection from
domestic violence in which the issue may appear. The term does not include a proceeding
involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation or enforcement under part 20-
301, et seq.”).
                See W.Va. Code § 48–20–201(b) (“Subsection (a) of this section is the
                23

exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this
State.”).
                                              10