In re J.C.
[…] Colorado is clearly the child’s home state.”). In view of our conclusion that Virginia was J.C.’s home state when the abuse and neglect petition was filed, it is clear that the circuit court could not rely upon W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a)(1) as a basis for subject matter jurisdiction. 2. Significant Connection Jurisdiction Even though West Virginia was not J.C.’s home state at the time the abuse and neglect proceeding was commenced, the circuit court could nevertheless have subject matter jurisdiction if the requirements of W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a)(2) were satisfied. As previously noted, this provision states the following: A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) of this subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section 20-207 or 20-208 and: (A) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and (B) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships. 14 Under this provision of the statute subject matter jurisdiction may be obtained in one of two ways. First, jurisdiction may be obtained if no other state has jurisdiction. We have already determined that Virginia was the home state under W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a)(1). Therefore, this method of obtaining subject matter jurisdiction could not be relied upon by the circuit court in this proceeding. The second way in which W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a)(2) permitted the circuit court to obtain subject matter jurisdiction, is if (1) a court in Virginia declined to exercise jurisdiction, (2) J.C. and at least one parent had a significant connection with West Virginia, other than mere physical presence; and (3) substantial evidence was available in West Virginia regarding J.C.’s care, protection, training and personal relationships. See G.P. v. L.M, 2016 WL 7015895, at *6 (Ohio Nov. 17, 2016) (applying these factors and concluding that “Hawai’i declined jurisdiction of the custody dispute and as the trial court stated, if Ohio did not assume jurisdiction, the family would be in ‘no man’s land.’”).