In re J.C.
[…] Syl. pt. 5, Rosen. The decision in Rosen also held that “[t]he Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, West Virginia Code § 48–20–101, et seq., is a jurisdictional statute, and the requirements of the statute must be met for a court to have the power to adjudicate child custody disputes.” Syl. pt. 6, Rosen. The requirements for subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA are set out under W. Va. Code § 48-20-201(a).23 This statute provides as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: regarding child custody.” Rosen v. Rosen, 222 W. Va. 402, 406–07, 664 S.E.2d 743, 747– 48 (2008). See W. Va. Code § 48-20-102(d) (“‘Child custody proceeding’ means a 22 proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights and protection from domestic violence in which the issue may appear. The term does not include a proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation or enforcement under part 20- 301, et seq.”). See W.Va.