In re CA. B. and CH. B., Minors ) Appeal from the
[…] determine a petition to terminate parental rights. See In re Jay H., 395 Ill. App. 3d 1063, 1070
(2009) (recognizing that both a dispositional hearing and a best-interests hearing are functional
equivalents, and as such both types of hearings “are subject to the same relaxed standard
regarding the admission of evidence—that is, the formal rules of evidence do not apply”). We
therefore apply the statutory evidentiary provisions applicable to a dispositional hearing to our
consideration of the admission of evidence at the best-interests hearing below.
¶ 56 Section 2-22(1) of the Act specifically provides:
“At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests
of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to be made a
ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health,
safety and interests of the minor and the public. *** All evidence helpful in determining
- 18 -
No. 1-18-1024
these questions, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied
upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of
the adjudicatory hearing.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2016).
As this court has recognized, “[i]t was the legislature’s intent, through the above section, to give
the trial court wide latitude in considering evidence that is relevant and helpful to the court’s
determination of a proper disposition.”