IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the deputy clerk signed them. With regard to the DC-300B Commitment Form,
Elkington contends that this Court has only found that form to be sufficient evidence
of the imposition of costs where the inmate did not dispute that the trial court had
imposed the costs. (Elkington’s Brief at 4 (citing Boyd v. Pa. Dep’t of Corr., 831
A.2d 779 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003)).) Elkington requests that this Court overrule the
Preliminary Objections.
5
Initially, we begin with the relevant statutory sections governing a sentencing
court’s imposition of costs and the Department’s authority to collect costs. Section
9728(b)(5) provides in relevant part that “the Department of Corrections shall be
authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the
purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation or costs
imposed under [S]ection 9721(c.1).”5 42 Pa. C.S. § 9728(b)(5). Section 9721(c.1)
provides that
[n]otwithstanding the provisions of Section 9728 . . . the [sentencing]
court shall order the defendant to pay costs. In the event the