IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Even if they were, the Department of Corrections does not have the authority to
collect costs that are not specifically ordered by the trial court, as set forth in Section
9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9728(b)(5), commonly referred to
1
Elkington also avers that as of June 2011, the Department began deducting 10 percent of
his income to satisfy his obligation to the Crime Victim Compensation Fund, but Elkington does
not dispute these deductions. (Petition ¶ 3.)
2
Act of February 14, 2008, P.L. 6, 65 P.S. §§ 67.101-67.3104.
2
as Act 84. (Petition ¶¶ 9-10.) Section 9728(b)(5) provides generally that the
Department “shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal
accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered
obligation.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9728(b)(5). Elkington requests an interlocutory order
requiring the Department to stop making deductions until a valid sentencing order
or transcript from the sentencing hearing is produced showing that he was ordered
to pay costs.