D.M. Tres v. PBPP
[…] Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 456 A.2d 1141 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1983), concluded that there was no legal support for such an argument. We agree. Tres waived his right to a revocation hearing. (C.R. at 33.) The Board received official verification of the October 18, 2016 conviction on January 4, 2017. (Id. at 26-27.) The Board prepared its hearing report on January 6, 2017, and recommitted Tres on February 21, 2017, well within the 120-day period in which the Board must conduct a revocation hearing as required by 37 Pa. Code § 71.4(1). (Id. at 34-41.) Under these circumstances, we, too, discern no due process violation. 6 Section 6138(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code provides, in part: (a) Convicted violators.-- (1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for which the 6 When deciding not to award such credit, the Board must “provide a contemporaneous statement explaining its reason for denying a [convicted parole violator] credit for time spent at liberty on parole.” Pittman v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. and Parole, 159 A.3d 466, 475 (Pa. 2017). Accordingly, so long as the Board provides a reason for denying credit for street time, it has sufficiently exercised its discretionary power.