D.M. Tres v. PBPP
[…] To the contrary, when a parolee has posted bail, such that he is detained solely on the Board’s warrant, the Board must apply the pre-sentence confinement credit to reduce the unserved balance of the sentence from which the parolee was paroled. Gaito v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. and Parole, 412 A.2d 568, 571 (Pa. 1980). Furthermore, whether time spent in confinement subsequent to sentencing is applied to the sentence from which a parolee was paroled or to the sentence for a new criminal conviction depends upon whether the Board has recommitted the parolee. Section 6138(a)(4) of the Code, 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(4), provides that “[t]he period of time for which the parole violator is required to serve shall be computed from and begin on the date that the parole violator is taken into custody to be returned to the institution as a parole violator.” (Emphasis added.) The provisions of Section 6138(a)(4), therefore, become operative only once the Board has revoked parole. See Barnes v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. and Parole, 203 A.3d 382, 391-92 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019).