United States v. Ivo Knotek
[…] It would be a different situation if the United States and Czech Republic had explicitly amended Article VIII to prohibit the extradition of their own citizens. This would render section 3196 inapplicable because the statute confers authority only “[i]f the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country.” 18 U.S.C. § 3196 (emphasis added). Without such an explicit prohibition in the Treaty, however, the “last-in-time” canon does not change our conclusion that section 3196 authorizes Knotek’s extradition.