United States v. Ivo Knotek
[…] See Charlton v. Kelly, 229 U.S. 447, 467 (1913); see also Neely v. Henkel, 180 U.S. 109, 123 (1901) (noting that “[U.S.] citizenship does not give [the appellant] an immunity to commit crime in other countries”). The pertinent provision from the Treaty, unchanged since 1925, provides that “[u]nder the stipulations of this Treaty, neither of the High Contracting Parties shall be bound to deliver up its own citizens.” The Treaty, however, must be read in conjunction with 18 U.S.C. § 3196, which provides: If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met. Knotek argues that section 3196 impermissibly amends the Treaty in violation of Article II of the Constitution, which requires the President’s initiation of a treaty or treaty amendment followed by a two-thirds vote of the Senate to UNITED STATES V. KNOTEK 9 ratify it. 5 Alternatively, Knotek