In re Cook
[…] Cook counters that depriving him of an opportunity to make a record in the trial court amounts to an unlawful custodial restraint cognizable on habeas corpus. According to Cook, a Franklin proceeding is necessary to effectively cure the unconstitutionality of his sentence under Miller, and to carry out the statutory mandate of section 4801, subdivision (c) that the Board “shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” He argues that the writ of habeas corpus is a proper vehicle to oversee the operation of the parole system. Our state Constitution guarantees the right to habeas corpus. (Cal. Const., art.