In re Cook
[…] Cook has a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy at law that makes resort to habeas corpus unnecessary, at least in the first instance. (In re Gandolfo (1984) 36 Cal.3d 889, 899–900; see generally, Kirchner, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 1052, and cases cited; 6 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (4th ed. 2012) Criminal Writs, § 25, pp. 630–631.) In cases with final judgments, section 1203.01 gives the trial court authority to conduct an evidence preservation proceeding as envisioned in Franklin. Under section 1203.01, the trial court may create a postjudgment record for the benefit of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. Specifically, subdivision (a) provides: “Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. The judge and district attorney shall cause those statements to be filed if no probation officer’s report has been filed. The attorney for the defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the crime of which he or she was convicted.” (§ 1203.01, subd. (a).)