In re Cook
[…] He argues that the writ of habeas corpus is a proper vehicle to oversee the operation of the parole system. Our state Constitution guarantees the right to habeas corpus. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 11; In re Reno (2012) 55 Cal.4th 428, 449.) The availability of the writ is implemented by section 1473, subdivision (a), which provides: “A person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, under any pretense, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of his or her imprisonment or restraint.” (See also People v. Villa (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1063, 1068.) “ ‘[I]t is well settled that the writ of habeas corpus does not afford an all- inclusive remedy available at all times as a matter of right. It is generally regarded as a special proceeding.