Com. v. Pagan, M., Jr.
[…] Counsel also forcefully advocated on Appellant's behalf during the trial. To that end, counsel obtained acquittals on the two most serious charges of rape and sexual assault. 13 Index of Opinion III. The trial court did not err in denying Appellant's motion to admit impeachment evidence on the grounds of the rape shield law. Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying his motion to admit impeachment evidence on the grounds of the Rape Shield law. See Statement. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104, Evidence of victim's sexual conduct, provides: (a) General rule.-Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim's pa�t sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, and rJputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct shall not be admi_�sible in prosecutions under this chapter except evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence. (b) Evidentiary proceedings.-A defendant who proposes to offer evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct pursuant to subsection (a) shall file a written motion and offer of proof at the time of trial. If, at the time of trial, the court determines that the motion and offer of proof are sufficient on their faces, the court shall order an in camera hearing and shall make findings on the record as to the relevance and admissibility of the proposed evidence pursuant to the standards set forth in subsection (a). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104. Prior to trial, Appellant timely filed a motion seeking to admit DNA evid�nce which would show that there were three DNA profiles of at least three individuals on thJ sperm fraction from the crotch area of the victim's underwear who did not match the DNA profile of