Com. v. Pagan, M., Jr.
[…] Id. at 14-15. The aggravated I indecent assault charge in count three was based on digital penetration by forcible compulsion that occurred downstairs. Id. at 15. Appellant's counsel, who did not represent Appellant at trial, was unable to respond. Id. at 8, 15-16. Thereafter, the sentencing court agreed with the i Commonwealth that these were two distinct acts which occurred in two different: locations of the house at two different times, approximately twenty to thirty minutes apart. Id. at. 16. ! Merger of sentences is governed generally by Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code, which provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements ofthe other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing 1purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. Thus, the merger statute prohibits merger unless the crimes arise from a I single criminal act and all statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory i elements of the other. Commonwealth v. Tanner, 61 A.3d 1043, 1046 (Pa. Sup�r. 2013).