IN RE: ESTATE OF CARY H. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] insufficient to pay all proper charges and claims in full, the personal
representative, subject to any preference given by law to claims due the
United States, shall pay them [in particular order as outlined in the statute].”
20 Pa.C.S. § 3392. Further, “the costs delineated in Section 3392, are paid
prior to distribution to beneficiaries.” In re Estate of Davis, 128 A.3d at 822
n.2; see 20 Pa.C.S. § 3541 (delineating order of distribution to pay claimants
-8-
J-A03022-19
and distributees if assets are insufficient to pay all claimants and distributees
in full).
Furthermore, Section 3353 of the Code provides as follows:
When the personal representative is not authorized to do so by
this title or is denied the power to do so by the governing
instrument, if any, or when it is advisable that a sale have the
effect of a judicial sale, he may sell any real or personal property
of the estate, including property specifically devised, at public or
private sale, or may pledge, mortgage, lease, or exchange any
such property, or grant an option for the sale, lease, or exchange
of any such property, under order of the orphans’ court division of
the county where letters testamentary or of administration were
granted, upon such terms and upon such security and after such
notice as the court shall direct, whenever the court shall find such
sale, pledge, mortgage, lease, exchange, or option to be desirable
for the proper administration and distribution of the estate.
20 Pa.C.S. § 3353.
Thus, while Decedent’s intent as outlined in the will must be complied
with to the extent possible, compliance with all provisions herein was not
possible due to the shortfall in Estate assets. The evidence of record supports