Homebuyers Inc. v. Watkins
[…] At the April 13, 2016, foreclosure sale, the trustee conveyed the property to REO. The trustee’s deed was executed on April 18, and recorded with the Lancaster County Register of Deeds on April 22. REO, in turn, conveyed the property to Homebuyers by a corporate warranty deed dated April 18, which deed was recorded with the Lancaster County Register of Deeds on April 25. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1010 (Reissue 2018) provides: (2) The trustee’s deed shall operate to convey to the purchaser, without right of redemption, the trustee’s title and all right, title, interest, and claim of the trustor and his or her successors in interest and of all persons claiming by, through, or under them, in and to the property sold, including all such right, title, interest, and claim in and to such property acquired by the trustor or his or her successors in interest subsequent to the execution of the trust deed. All right, title, interest, and claim of the trustor and his or her successors in interest, and of all persons claiming by, through, or under them, in and to the property sold, including all such right, title, interest, and claim in and to such property acquired by the trustor or his or her successors in interest subsequent to the execution of the trust deed, shall be deemed to be terminated as of the time the trustee or the attorney for the trustee accepts the highest bid at the time of the sale. The trustee’s deed and the corporate warranty deed clearly demonstrate that the property was conveyed to Homebuyers, and the Watkinses have presented no contrary evidence.