Homebuyers Inc. v. Watkins
[…] The NDTPA does not provide a private right of action for damages. See Reinbrecht, supra. Because the trustee sold the property here to Homebuyers on April 13, 2016, and the trustee’s deed was properly recorded with the Register of Deeds for Lancaster County, the damage the Watkinses allege cannot be remedied through an injunction. The Watkinses have further failed to make allegations that demonstrate a likelihood of further harm, and thus they are not entitled to injunctive relief. b. Nebraska Consumer Protection Act The Watkinses also allege that Wells Fargo violated § 59-1602, which provides, in relevant part, “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful.” This section does not apply, however, to “actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited, or regulated under laws administered by . . . any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” § 59-1617(1). - 11 - In their third amended