Homebuyers Inc. v. Watkins
[…] Unjust enrichment occurs when there has been a transfer of a benefit without adequate legal ground. Kalkowski v. Nebraska Nat. Trails Museum Found., 290 Neb. 798, 862 N.W.2d 294 (2015). The Watkinses allege that Wells Fargo was unjustly enriched when it disregarded their homestead rights, as expressed in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-101 and § 40-105 (Reissue 2016). Section 40-101 provides, in relevant part: A homestead not exceeding sixty thousand dollars in value shall consist of the dwelling house in which the claimant resides, its appurtenances, and the land on which the same is situated . . . shall be exempt from judgment liens and from execution or forced sale. This exemption is inoperative as against “debts secured by mortgages or trust deeds upon the premises executed and acknowledged by both husband and wife, or an unmarried claimant.” Neb. Rev.