Case: 18-11471 Date Filed: 06/04/2019 Page: 1 of 9
[…] 846, 960, or 963. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f) (amended December 21, 2018, after Quijije-
Napa’s conviction). Quijije-Napa pled guilty to conspiring to possess with intent
to distribute five or more kilograms of cocaine in violation of 46 U.S.C.
§§ 70503(a)(1) and 70506(b) and 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1)(B). Section 70503(a)(1)
provides, “While on board a covered vessel [e.g., a “vessel subject to the
4
Case: 18-11471 Date Filed: 06/04/2019 Page: 5 of 9
jurisdiction of the United States,” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(e)(1), which includes any
stateless vessel, id. § 70502(c)(1)(A)], an individual may not knowingly or
intentionally . . . possess with intent to . . . distribute[] a controlled substance.”
Section 70506(b) provides, “A person . . . conspiring to violate section 70503 of
this title is subject to the same penalties as provided for violating section 70503.”
Section 70506(a) provides, “A person violating paragraph (1) of section 70503(a)
of this title shall be punished as provided in . . . 21 U.S.C. [§] 960 . . . .” Section
960(b)(1)(B)(ii) prescribes a mandatory minimum of 120 months’ imprisonment