Go daddy/berkley v. Sebion
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution, Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") sections 12-120.21(A)(2) (2019), 23-951(A) (2019) and Rule 10 of the Arizona Rules of Procedure for Special Actions.1 DISCUSSION ¶5 We defer to an ALJ's factual findings but review questions of law de novo. Gurtler v. Indus. Comm'n, 237 Ariz. 537, 539, ¶ 7 (App. 2015). We will uphold an ALJ's award unless it is not reasonably supported by the evidence. Id. ¶6 The determination of a claimant's average monthly wage is governed by A.R.S. § 23-1041 (2019), which provides in pertinent part: A. Every employee of an employer within the provisions of this chapter who is injured by accident arising out of and in the course of employment . . . shall receive the compensation fixed in this chapter on the basis of the employee's average monthly wage at the time of injury. * * * G. For the purposes of this section, "monthly wage" means the average wage paid during and over the month in which the employee is killed or injured. ¶7 When a claimant is working concurrently for two employers at the time of the injury, earnings from both jobs may be aggregated to establish the claimant's average monthly wage.