MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Engram gave Partlow a look that Partlow interpreted as “go
ahead,” and Partlow shot Jones, killing her.
Engram and Partlow returned to the house they shared with
Monique Jones (“Monique”), and Partlow confessed to Monique
that he had “just bl[own] Michelle’s brains out.”
Engram v. State, 48A02-0106-CR-387, at *2–3 (Ind. Ct. App. December 13,
2001) (“Engram I”). The State charged Engram with conspiracy to commit
murder; aiding, inducing, or causing murder (“murder”);1 and assisting a
criminal. Id. at *3. Following a bench trial, Engram was found guilty as
1
Indiana Code section 35-41-2-4 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or
causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense.” While the evidence establishes that
Partlow shot Jones, Engram was convicted of murder on a theory of accomplice liability.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2865 | June 4, 2019 Page 3 of 8
charged. Id. On April 3, 2001, the trial court sentenced Engram to an