MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] guilty of theft in each cause. In sentencing Stokes, the trial court identified
mitigating and aggravating circumstances:
I do find as mitigating circumstances your plea of guilty and
acceptance of responsibility. I do find as aggravating
circumstances your prior criminal record, with failed efforts at
rehabilitation covering a period of time from 1993 to 2018, where
you’ve accumulated 12 misdemeanor convictions, three prior
1
Stokes was charged with theft as a Level 6 felony in each cause due to his prior conviction for theft in 2007.
See Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a)(1)(C)(i) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control
over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use,
commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is . . . a Level 6 felony if . . . the person has a
prior unrelated conviction for . . . theft[.]”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2793 | June 4, 2019 Page 3 of 14
felony convictions. You’ve been given short jail sentences,
longer jail sentences, treatment at Caring About People. You’ve
been ordered to perform community service; you’ve been