Duhring Resource Co v. United States
[…] Mellon, 25 A. 597, 598 (Pa. 1893)). But this right to access

the surface estate is not unqualified: the subsurface estate holder must show “due regard”

to the rights of the surface estate holder. Id. at 530. And “due regard” has been interpreted

to include, among other requirements, providing at least 60 days’ notice to the surface es-

tate holder before commencing drilling. See United States v. Minard Run Oil Co., No. 90-

12, 1980 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9570 (W.D. Pa. Dec. 16, 1980) (Minard Run I). This under-

standing was subsequently codified in the Energy Policy Act of 1992. 30 U.S.C. §

226(o)(2) (requiring “that reasonable advance notice be furnished to the Secretary of Ag-

riculture at least 60 days prior to the commencement of surface disturbing activities”).

                                              3
       Thus, this framework envisions a “cooperative approach” to balancing the rights of

surface and subsurface estate holders. Minard Run Oil Co. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 670 F.3d

236, 244 (3d Cir. 2011) (Minard Run III).