No. 18-5909, Brown, et al. v. Tax Ease Lien S
[…] Nonetheless, Kentucky law tells us that the determination of
reasonable attorney’s fees “should be done with a view to common sense realism.” In re Citizens
Fid. Bank & Tr. Co., 550 S.W.2d 569, 570 (Ky. Ct. App. 1977) (citation omitted). Employing that
metric, we cannot say that these fees, which fall within limits now expressly blessed by the
Kentucky General Assembly, fall on the unreasonable side. We conclude that plaintiffs have failed
to show a genuine issue of material fact regarding the prelitigation fees.
B.
We turn next to the title-report fees and costs. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 134.452(3) allows a third-
party purchaser to collect “actual, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs that arise due to the
prosecution of collection remedies or the protection of a certificate of delinquency that is involved
-14-
No. 18-5909, Brown, et al. v. Tax Ease Lien Servicing, LLC, et al.
in litigation.” Plaintiffs challenge whether the fees and costs charged by Tax Ease for BGA’s title-
report work were actual and reasonable.
Nicole Compary, a former manager at BGA, described BGA’s vetting process as follows: