No. 18-5909, Brown, et al. v. Tax Ease Lien S
[…] prices. In fact, Gulledge testified that using LDS allowed it to charge roughly half of what Lawson
was charging per letter.
-13-
No. 18-5909, Brown, et al. v. Tax Ease Lien Servicing, LLC, et al.
In addition, two post-2007 amendments to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 134.452 confirm that neither
the number of notices sent nor the amount charged for each letter was unreasonable, even if the
amendments do not directly control this case. First, the General Assembly has now deemed
“reasonable” any fees and charges falling within the amounts allowed by statute. See Ky. Rev.
Stat. § 134.452(5) (“The General Assembly has carefully considered the fees and charges
authorized by this section, and has determined that the amounts established are reasonable based
on the costs of collection and fees and charges incurred in litigation.”). All the prelitigation fees
charged to plaintiffs fell at or around the statutory maximum, and thus would be deemed reasonable
under the General Assembly’s current formulation. Second, § 134.452(1)(c)(3) now says that a