No. 18-5909, Brown, et al. v. Tax Ease Lien S
[…] summary judgment to Tax Ease. Audi AG v. D’Amato, 469 F.3d 534, 542 (6th Cir. 2006).
A.
We begin with plaintiffs’ challenge to the prelitigation fees. The 2007 amendments allow
a third-party purchaser to collect “[a]ttorneys’ fees incurred for collection efforts prior to
litigation.” 2007 Ky. Laws ch. 14 (HB 321), § 1(c)(1), codified at Ky. Rev. Stat.
§ 134.452(1)(c)(1).3 Those fees must be actual and reasonable and are capped by statute. Fees
vary with the amount of the certificate, but they may never exceed $700 for collection efforts
related to a single certificate. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 134.452(1)(c)(2). The General Assembly did not
define “prelitigation attorneys’ fees” in the 2007 amendments; but later amendments state that
“[p]relitigation attorneys’ fees . . . may include amounts incurred for collection efforts and costs
related to notification, processing, research, communication, compliance, legal costs,
documentation, and similar expenses.” Id. at § 134.452(1)(c)(1). Plaintiffs do not argue that fees
for sending prelitigation notices would be uncollectible under the 2007 version of the statute.
The district court made two important observations, which plaintiffs do not contest. First,