People v. Warner
[…] However, there was no statutory violation. Discovery in criminal cases is governed by sections 1054 through 1054.10. Section 1054.5 provides that these sections are the exclusive means of discovery. Section 1054.1, subdivision (e) provides the prosecuting attorney must disclose any exculpatory evidence that is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or that the prosecuting attorney knows is in the possession of the investigating agencies. Assuming that information held by a non-investigating agency is encompassed by section 1054.1, section 1054.7 nevertheless provides: “The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied . . . .” The information from the Los Angeles Police Department, which was the basis of defendant’s request that the instruction be given, was provided to defense counsel 32 days before trial. Thus, there was no statutory discovery violation.