Margaret Shilling v. Nationwide Insurance Company, No. 1154, September Term 2017,
[…] Because this coverage is remedial in nature, it is “to be liberally construed to
ensure that innocent victims of motor vehicle accidents can be compensated for the injuries
they suffer as a result of such accidents.” Id. (quoting State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.
DeHaan, 393 Md. 163, 194 (2006)).
At issue in the present case is Md. Code (1996, 2017 Repl. Vol.), § 19-511 of the
Insurance Article (“IA”). IA § 19-511 imposes obligations upon the insurer after the
insured provides his or her insurer a copy of the tortfeasor’s liability insurer’s written
settlement offer pursuant to IA § 19-511(b). The statute provides:
(c) Response to settlement offer. – Within 60 days after receipt of the
notice required under subsection (b) of this section, the uninsured
insurer shall send to the injured person:
(1) written consent to acceptance of the settlement offer and to the
execution of releases; or
(2) written refusal to consent to acceptance of the settlement offer.
(d) Payment of settlement offer. – Within 30 days after a refusal to
consent to acceptance of a settlement offer under subsection (c)(2) of
this section, the uninsured motorist insurer shall pay to the injured
person the amount of the settlement offer.
***
(f) Acceptance of settlement offer. – The injured person may accept
the liability insurer’s settlement offer and execute releases in favor of
the liability insurer and its insured without prejudice to any claim the
injured person may have against the uninsured motorist insurer:
(1) on receipt of written consent to acceptance of the settlement
offer and to the execution of releases; or
(2) if the uninsured motorist insurer has not met the requirements
of subsection (c) or subsection (d) of this section.
6
IA § 19-511(c), (d), (f). This provision was enacted to resolve the common dilemma where
[A]n injured person who ma[de] a claim against a liability carrier for limits
available under the liability policy [wa]s frequently not allowed by their