Floyd v. Balt. City Council
[…] Kunst stated that “notice for the lunch for the 2016 calendar year was in a memo from October of 2015,” that “was posted on the baltimorecitycouncil.com part of the City Council’s website . . . [and was] physically posted on the Department of Legislative Reference on their bulletin board outside of their offices.” Appellant testified at trial that she had looked but did not see the “memo” and disputed whether it was actually posted online or on the bulletin board. 16 Under the Act, to “meet” means “to convene a quorum of a public body to consider or transact public business.” GP § 3-101(g). A quorum is “a majority of the members of a public body; or the number of members that the law requires.” GP § 3-101(k). At these luncheons, a quorum of the Council may be present, and, even if not intended, “public business” may be “consider[ed] or transact[ed].”