Floyd v. Balt. City Council
[…] It is also posted on the website. No notice is given of the topics to be discussed at these meetings. 377 Md. at 191 (emphasis added). The Act states that “[i]t is essential to the maintenance of a democratic society that, except in special and appropriate circumstances[,] public business be conducted 24 openly and publicly; and the public be allowed to observe the performance of public officials; and the deliberations and decisions that the making of public policy involves.” GP § 3-102(a). Therefore, except for statutorily permitted closed meetings, “it is the public policy of the State that the public be provided with adequate notice of the time and location of meetings of public bodies, which shall be held in places reasonably accessible to individuals who would like to attend these meetings.” GP § 3-102(c). More specifically, “[w]henever reasonable, a notice . . . shall . . . be in writing,” and “include the date, time, and place of the session.” GP § 3-302(b).