Julio Najera-Rodriguez v. William P. Barr
[…] Finally, we consult Najera-Rodriguez’s conviction records. 1. The Statutory Text If the text of the statute shows clearly that it is divisible— e.g., by stating plainly that listed alternatives are elements of the offense or carry different punishments—we can feel con- fident in relying on this state-law source when opining on this issue. Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256. We are aided in this task by reading § 402(c) in the context of surrounding provisions. To start, § 402(c) provides in full: Any person who violates this Section with re- gard to an amount of a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or counterfeit substance not set forth in subsection (a) or (d) is guilty of a Class 4 felony. The fine for a violation punishable under this subsection (c) shall not be more than $25,000. 10 No. 18-2416 The text of § 402(c) cannot be understood without considering the entire section, so we turn to subsections (a) and (d), which are considerably more specific about controlled substances. Subsection 402(a) addresses Class 1 felonies and contains close to 30 separate paragraphs. Each paragraph separately identifies different substances, specific drug amounts, and the corresponding penalties. Here are some representative sam- ples: (a) Any person who violates this Section with respect to the following controlled or counter- feit substances and amounts … is guilty of a Class 1 felony and shall, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, be sentenced … as provided in this subsection (a) and fined as provided in subsection (b): (1)(A) not less than 4 years and not more than 15 years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a substance containing her- oin; … (2)(A) not less than 4 years and not more than 15 years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of any substance containing co- caine; … (7)(D) not less than 10 years and not more than 50 years with respect to: (i) 900 grams or more of any substance containing lysergic acid di- ethylamide (LSD), or an analog thereof, or (ii) 1500 or more objects or 1500 or more segregated parts of an object or objects containing in them or having upon them any amount of a substance No. 18-2416 11 containing lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), or an analog thereof. 720 ILCS 570/402(a). The following subsection, 402(b), speci- fies fines for violations of § 402(a) “involving 100 grams or more of the controlled substance named therein.”