Julio Najera-Rodriguez v. William P. Barr
[…] The defendant in Carter analogized his weapons charges to drug-possession charges in an earlier No. 18-2416 15 Illinois case, People v. Manning, 374 N.E.2d 200 (Ill. 1978). Carter, 821 N.E.2d at 236. Manning had applied the rule of len- ity to charges of possession of controlled substances under § 402(a), not the provision under which Najera-Rodriguez was convicted. Manning, 374 N.E. 2d at 201. In dicta, Carter re- counted how the Illinois legislature had responded to the Manning reading of § 402(a) by adding the sentence to § 402’s preamble discussed above, which instructs that possession of “each of the controlled substances listed herein constitutes a single and separate violation.” Carter, 821 N.E.2d at 238. In other words, Carter adds nothing independent to the lan- guage in the preamble, but weakens the government’s posi- tion by pointing out that the statutory amendment was aimed at the Illinois Supreme Court’s reading of § 402(a)—i.e., not the statutory section under