Jun 05 2019, 8:43 am
[…] [30] Ind. Appellate Rule 7(B) provides that we “may revise a sentence authorized by
statute if, after due consideration of the trial court’s decision, [we find] that the
sentence is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense and the character
of the offender.” Under this rule, the burden is on the defendant to persuade
the appellate court that his or her sentence is inappropriate. Childress v. State,
848 N.E.2d 1073, 1080 (Ind. 2006).
4
This does not impact Johnston’s aggregate sentence.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-2478 | June 5, 2019 Page 23 of 25
[31] Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 provides that a person who commits a level 6 felony
“shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and
one-half (2 ½ ) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” Ind. Code
§ 35-50-2-8(i) provides that “[t]he court shall sentence a person found to be a
habitual offender to an additional fixed term that is between . . . two (2) years
and six (6) years, for a person convicted of a Level 5 or Level 6 felony.” Ind.