IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] occasions, the mother claims she has remained sober since 2014. Her attempts
to explain her positive results are not credible, and she cannot address her
substance abuse while continuing to deny it. Because the mother’s substance
abuse endangers the children, the grounds for termination under section
232.116(1)(f) have been met.
The mother also contends termination of her parental rights is contrary to
the children’s best interests. See D.W., 791 N.W. at 706-07 (“If a ground for
termination is established, the court must, secondly, apply the best-interest
framework set out in section 232.116(2) to decide if the grounds for termination
should result in a termination of parental rights.”). In making this determination,
our primary considerations are “the child’s safety,” “the best placement for
furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child,” and “the physical,
mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d
33, 37 (Iowa 2010) (quoting Iowa Code § 232.116(2)). The “defining elements in
a child’s best interest” are the child’s safety and “need for a permanent home.” In