RICHARD A. DaPRATO vs. MASSACHUSETTS WATER RESOURCES
[…] DaPrato "estimate[d]" that he would need to take FMLA leave
during his recovery period from February 6, 2015, the date of
the surgery, through March 26, 2015. DaPrato explained that his
surgeon had told him that the "recovery is [three to four] weeks
but [he] will not be able to drive as [he] will have a boot on
[his] foot for an additional [three to four] weeks."
DaPrato subsequently provided HR with an FMLA application
form completed by his surgeon. In the form, the surgeon twice
explained that DaPrato would be able to "transition" to putting
weight on his right foot after four weeks.4 Additionally, the
3 The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (FMLA), 29 U.S.C.
§ 2612(a)(1)(D) (2012), requires a covered employer to provide
up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave in a twelve-month period for
an eligible employee whose "serious health condition . . . makes
the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of
such employee." See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2), (4) (definitions of
"eligible employee" and covered "employer"). The MWRA's "Family
and Medical Leave Policy and Procedures" (FMLA leave policy)
permitted an eligible employee to apply for "up to [twelve]
weeks of unpaid FMLA Leave during any [twelve]-month period for