[Cite as State v. Stout, 2019-Ohio-2210.]
[…] imposing the suspended prison term, but challenges his original sentence. We note
appellant failed to file a direct appeal of his conviction and sentence.
{¶18} Appellant argues his convictions should have merged for purposes of
sentencing. A defendant may be indicted upon and tried for allied offenses of similar
import, but may be sentenced on only one of the allied offenses. State v. Carr, 2016-Ohio-
9, 57 N.E.3d 262, ¶ 42 (5th Dist.), citing State v. Brown, 119 Ohio St.3d 447, 2008-Ohio-
4569, 895 N.E.2d 149, ¶ 42. R.C. 2941.25 states as follows:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed
to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the
indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses,
but the defendant may be convicted of only one.
(B) Where the defendant's conduct constitutes two or more
offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or
more offenses of the same or similar kind committed separately or