Working Families Party, Aplts. v. Com.
[…] political parties and political bodies since it was the disparate treatment of these

organizations as compared to major parties which Reform Party condemned.” Id. at 1267.



                                    Appeal to This Court

       On October 17, 2017, Appellants filed a notice of appeal to this Court from the

order of the Commonwealth Court dated September 18, 2017, denying Appellants’

application for summary relief and granting the Commonwealth’s cross-application for

summary relief. They filed a jurisdictional statement citing to Section 723(a) of the Judicial

Code, which provides, in relevant part, “[t]he Supreme Court shall have exclusive

jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the Commonwealth Court entered in any matter

which was originally commenced in the Commonwealth Court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 723(a). On

December 6, 2017, this Court issued an order noting probable jurisdiction and directing

Appellants to address whether the notice of appeal was timely pursuant to Pennsylvania

Rule of Appellate Procedure 903(c)(1)(ii), which provides, in relevant part, “(c)