Matter of D'Souza v. Board of Appeals of the Town of Hempstead
[…] The Supreme Court denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding on the grounds that the petitioner had not provided "a copy of a transcript from the proceeding, . . . any of the submissions that he may have made in support of the requests, including the applications for any variances themselves" and had "also not provided an affidavit from a person with knowledge in support of [his] petition."

CPLR 7804(d) permits, but does not require, the petitioner to submit affidavits or other written proof in support of the verified petition. Further, CPLR 7804(e) provides that the respondent, not the petitioner, "shall file with the answer a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings under consideration, unless such a transcript has already been filed with the clerk of the court." Here, the Supreme Court should not have denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding on the grounds asserted by it (see Matter of Dwyer v County of Suffolk, Sheriff's Dept., 16 AD3d 498).