BILLY EUGENE ATKINS ET AL. v. RICK ALLEN SAUNDERS ET AL.
[…] see Cellco P’ship v. Shelby Cty., 172 S.W.3d 574, 591 n.7 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005)
(recognizing the statutes do not abrogate the common law easement by necessity). The
required showing under each statute is different but sufficiently similar that relief may be
available under both statutes. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 54-14-101, the
petitioner must show that his land is “surrounded or enclosed by the lands of any other
person or persons who refuse to allow to the person a private road to pass to or from the
person’s land[].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-101(a)(1). Under Tennessee Code Annotated
§ 54-14-102, the petitioner must show that “ingress or egress to and from [his land] is cut
off or obstructed entirely from a public road or highway by the intervening lands of
another” or that he “has no adequate and convenient outlet from the land[] to a public
road . . . by reason of the intervening lands of another.” Id. § 54-14-102(a). Because
both statutes “confer[] the power to affect private property rights without the owner’s