United States Court of Appeals
[…] Pelletier, 666 F.3d 1, 6 (1st Cir. 2011). We hold, therefore,
that the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting
the disputed evidence.
III. EMBEZZLEMENT
Although the jury convicted David on two counts of
embezzlement (counts 3 and 4), the government conceded during the
pendency of these appeals that his conviction on count 3 cannot be
sustained. Without belaboring the government's reasons for this
concession, we limit our analysis to David's conviction on count
4, which charged him with embezzling $2,000 from a "health care
benefit program," as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 24(b).
- 26 -
18 U.S.C. § 669(a) prohibits, inter alia, the knowing
and willful embezzlement of "moneys, funds, securities, premiums,
credits, property, or other assets of a health care benefit
program." Congress has defined the term "health care benefit
program" to include "any individual or entity who is providing a
medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made
under [a public or private] plan or contract." 18 U.S.C. § 24(b).