2019 IL App (1st) 160482
[…] foundational and relevance grounds, do not entitle defendant to a new trial.
¶ 123 V
¶ 124 Defendant contends, and the State concedes, (1) that the trial court erred in ordering that
he must serve his sentence for armed violence at 85%, rather than 50%, time; and (2) that this
error, although forfeited, may be reviewed on appeal as second-prong plain error.
¶ 125 Except as otherwise provided by statute, a prisoner “shall receive one day of sentence
credit for each day of his or her sentence.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2016). For the
offense of armed violence, the truth-in-sentencing statute provides that a prisoner “shall receive
no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence” if the court “has
made and entered a finding *** that the conduct leading to conviction *** resulted in great
bodily harm to a victim.” Id. § 3-6-3(a)(2)(iii).
¶ 126 The trial court never made a finding of great bodily harm. And there was no evidence that