Calpine Corporation v. OSHC
[…] Surveillance video shows the decedent entered the CT-6 building at 3:32 a.m., after the Siemens’s shift ended, with a spark rod in his pocket. Although the video did not capture which entrance the decedent used, Lutz testified that the decedent probably used the entrance closer to the west combustion chamber, the same entrance Lewis used the day before. The decedent’s body was found in the CT-6 building beneath the catwalk between 5:00 a.m. and 5:30 a.m. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”) investigated the incident and cited Calpine for a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(a)(7)(2010), which stated that “every temporary floor opening shall have standard railings, or shall be constantly attended by someone.” 1 In May 2013, an Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) vacated the citation because the Secretary of Labor did not establish all four elements required to prove a violation under the Act.