In re the Matter of:
[…] likelihood that Torres could achieve parenthood through adoption.
¶79 In Davis, the court concluded that “if [the wife] were unable
to undergo another round of IVF, or opted not to try, she could still achieve
the child-rearing aspects of parenthood through adoption.” 842 S.W.2d at
604. While Torres asserts her desire to have biological children—an interest
entitled to some weight—the trial court found she can still adopt or seek
donation of other embryos, even if those avenues were more difficult.
Arizona law treats biological children and adopted children the same.
A.R.S. § 8-117 (“On entry of the decree of adoption, the relationship of
parent and child and all the legal rights, privileges, duties, obligations and
other legal consequences of the natural relationship of child and parent
27
TERRELL v. TORRES
Cruz, J., dissenting
thereafter exist . . . as though the adopted child were born to the adoptive
parent in lawful wedlock.”). Torres may have a higher interest in biological
children and the trial court may give weight to her interest, but I am wary
of a judicial determination that a greater weight to biological parenthood
exists over adoptive.13 Furthermore, any medical concerns regarding her