In re the Matter of:
[…] agreement. If the parties have no prior agreement, or if the agreement
leaves the decision to the court, the balancing approach provides the proper
framework for the determination.7 Such a framework “recognizes that both
7 During the pendency of this appeal, Arizona adopted a new statute
governing the disposition of embryos in a proceeding for dissolution of
marriage or legal separation. See A.R.S. § 25-318.03. This statute only applies
to married couples and will not resolve similar disputes between
unmarried persons in the future. See A.R.S. § 25-318.03(A); A.R.S.
§ 25-318(A). The statute directs courts to “[a]ward the in vitro human
embryos to the spouse who intends to allow the in vitro human embryos to
develop to birth.” A.R.S. § 25-318.03(A)(1). Even if the spouses have a
disposition agreement, the statute requires the court to award the embryos
as prescribed by the statute. A.R.S. § 25-318.03(B). The statute was not in
12
TERRELL v. TORRES
Opinion of the Court