Haley W., Gary W. v. Dcs
[…] On this record, we find no error in the determination that 7 HAYLEY W., GARY W. v. DCS, et al. Decision of the Court Mother’s continued custody of Child was likely to cause him serious emotional or physical damage. C. Statutory Grounds for Severance ¶21 Mother argues the GAL failed to prove the statutory grounds for severance by clear and convincing evidence. A parent’s rights may be terminated pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(b) when a child under three “has been in an out-of-home placement for . . . six months or longer . . . and the parent has substantially neglected or wil[l]fully refused to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement.” Because this subsection was adopted to address the growing number of children lingering in foster care while “parents maintain parental rights but refuse to assume their parental responsibilities,” severance based upon a child’s time in an out-of-home placement is not limited to those who have