NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] Father poses to Child creates a risk of continuing harm, and her actions
during the dependency support a finding that she is unlikely to change her
conduct. On this record, we find no error in the determination that
7
HAYLEY W., GARY W. v. DCS, et al.
Decision of the Court
Mother’s continued custody of Child was likely to cause him serious
emotional or physical damage.
C. Statutory Grounds for Severance
¶21 Mother argues the GAL failed to prove the statutory grounds
for severance by clear and convincing evidence. A parent’s rights may be
terminated pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(b) when a child under three
“has been in an out-of-home placement for . . . six months or longer . . . and
the parent has substantially neglected or wil[l]fully refused to remedy the
circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement.”
Because this subsection was adopted to address the growing number of
children lingering in foster care while “parents maintain parental rights but
refuse to assume their parental responsibilities,” severance based upon a
child’s time in an out-of-home placement is not limited to those who have