MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] consider the merits of the case. Ramsey v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dep’t of Workforce
Dev., 789 N.E.2d 486, 487 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). “We will not become an
advocate for a party, nor will we address arguments which are either
inappropriate, too poorly developed or improperly expressed to be understood.”
Terpstra v. Farmers & Merchan. Bank, 483 N.E.2d 749, 754 (Ind. Ct. App. 1985),
reh’g denied, trans. denied.
[5] Bonds argues the trial court erred when it denied 1 his motion for alternative
placement pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-2.6-3, which states, in
relevant part, “[t]he court may, at the time of sentencing, suspend the sentence and
order a person to be placed in a community corrections program as an
alternative to commitment to the department of correction” (emphasis added).
1
Bonds also argues the trial court erred when it considered his motion for alternative placement as a motion
for modification of sentence. However, he does not direct us to the portion of the record wherein the trial