MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] beginning Fall of 2018. The trial court then found Father in contempt for not
paying his share of uninsured orthodontia expenses. Finally, the trial court
ordered Father to pay $7,000 of Mother’s attorney’s fees and an additional
$3,000 due to the contempt finding. Father later filed a motion to correct error,
which was denied.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DC-2289 | June 6, 2019 Page 5 of 25
[12] Father now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
I. Abatement of Child Support
[13] Indiana Code section 31-16-6-2(b), the educational support statute, provides:
If the court orders support for a child’s educational expenses at a
postsecondary educational institution under subsection (a), the
court shall reduce other child support for that child that: (1) is
duplicated by the educational support order; and (2) would
otherwise be paid to the custodial parent.
We have held that requiring a trial court to consider full or partial abatement of
a parent’s basic child support obligation when the parent is also obligated to pay
college expenses, “avoids the duplication of payment for a single expense,
resulting in a windfall to the custodial parent.”