J-S80022-18
[…] -9-
J-S80022-18
purposes.3 His only authority to support this proposition is that “it has long
been established law in Philadelphia that, the charges of carrying a firearm on
public streets and possessing an instrument of crime were deemed merged
for purposes of sentencing.”4 Appellant’s brief at 31 (emphasis in original).
Our legislature has determined that “No crimes shall merge for
sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all
of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements
of the other offense.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Relevant to this issue, Appellant
was convicted of a VUFA offense pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108, which
prohibits a person without a license, or an exemption from the licensing
requirement, from carrying “a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the
public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class[.]” He
also pled guilty to PIC, which provides: “A person commits a misdemeanor of
____________________________________________
3 This claim was not included in Appellant’s response to the PCRA court’s Rule
907 notice or in his Rule 1925(b) statement. However, challenges to the