2 UNITED STATES V. BROWN
[…] and “I heard a call of a subject with a gun at - - in the
Belltown area.” These statements are illustrative for what is
not said. Although an officer is not required to identify the
exact crime he suspects, he must articulate suspicion as to
some criminality, not simply “an ‘inchoate and
unparticularized suspicion or hunch’ of criminal activity.”
Wardlow, 528 U.S. at 123–24 (quoting Terry, 392 U.S.
at 27).
In Washington State, it is presumptively lawful to carry
a gun. It is true that carrying a concealed pistol without a
license is a misdemeanor offense in Washington. See RCW
§§ 9.41.050(1)(a) (“[A] person shall not carry a pistol
UNITED STATES V. BROWN 9
concealed on his or her person without a license to carry a
concealed pistol . . . .”), 9.41.810 (explaining that any
violation of the subchapter is a misdemeanor “except as
otherwise provided”). However, the failure to carry the
license is simply a civil infraction. Id. § 9.41.050(1)(b)
(“Every licensee shall have his or her concealed pistol
license in his or her immediate possession at all times . . . .
Any violation of this subsection . . . shall be a class 1 civil
infraction . . . .”). Notably, Washington is a “shall issue
state,” meaning that local law enforcement must issue a
concealed weapons license if the applicant meets certain
qualifications. Id. § 9.41.070(1).
The anonymous tip that Brown had a gun thus created at