2019 IL 122891
[…] (West 2014).
¶ 103 Nothing in the context of the escape statute suggests that the legislature
intended to depart from the statutory definitions of the words “convicted” and
“judgment,” and nothing suggests that the word “convicted” as used in the escape
statute means only an adjudication of guilt. Thus, the term “fails to report to a penal
institution” applies only to those defendants who have been “convicted” of a
felony, i.e., adjudicated guilty and sentenced to a term of incarceration. Further
underscoring this point is the fact that the first portion of section 31-6(a) (which
addresses the physical escape from the four walls of a penal institution) states that it
applies to those persons who have been “convicted of a felony or charged with the
commission of a felony.” 720 ILCS 5/31-6(a) (West 2014). The statutory meaning
is apparent. The first portion of section 31-6(a) applies both to (1) those persons
who are in a penal institution because they have been charged with a felony offense