2019 IL 122891
[…] ESCAPE,” in violation of section 31-6(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS
5/31-6(a) (West 2014)). This provision provides, in relevant part, that a person
commits the felony offense of escape if he or she “knowingly fails to report to a
penal institution.” Id. The State alleged in the information that defendant
“knowingly failed to report” to the Whiteside County Jail as required “in
accordance with the terms and conditions of her Temporary Recognizance Bond.”
4
An application to increase bond may be filed by the State pursuant to section 110-6 of the Code
of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/110-6 (West 2014)). Section 110-6(b) provides that a
violation of “any special conditions of bail as ordered by the court shall constitute grounds for the
court” to increase the amount of bail, alter the conditions of bail, or, in some instances, revoke bail.
Id. § 110-6(b).
- 20 -
¶ 73 A stipulated bench trial was held on September 23, 2014.5 Defense counsel
argued to the court that defendant was not guilty of escape under section 31-6(a).