2019 IL 122891
[…] had no way of knowing occurred. Therefore, the appellate court concluded,
defendant was not in the custody of the jail (either physical or constructive) and
could not have escaped from that penal institution when she failed to report. Rather,
- 22 -
she committed a bond violation. This appeal followed.
¶ 79 ANALYSIS
¶ 80 I
¶ 81 The question before this court is whether defendant’s knowing failure to report
to the Whiteside County Jail as required by the terms of her recognizance bond
constitutes an escape as defined under section 31-6(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012
(720 ILCS 5/31-6(a) (West 2014)). Section 31-6(a) provides:
“(a) A person convicted of a felony or charged with the commission of a
felony *** who intentionally escapes from any penal institution or from the
custody of an employee of that institution commits a Class 2 felony; however, a
person convicted of a felony *** who knowingly fails to report to a penal
institution or to report for periodic imprisonment at any time or knowingly fails
to return from furlough or from work and day release or who knowingly fails to
abide by the terms of home confinement is guilty of a Class 3 felony.” Id.
¶ 82 The State contends the appellate court erred in reversing defendant’s
conviction. According to the State, the plain language of the escape statute requires
only that the State prove the defendant knowingly failed to report to a penal