2019 IL 122891
[…] employee. The second clause includes a provision that criminalizes the knowing
failure to report to a penal institution or for periodic imprisonment. Because the
legislature used the word “custody” in the first clause of section 31-6(a) but did not
use the word “custody” in the knowing failure to report provision of the second
-8-
clause, we conclude that the legislature did not intend to require the State to prove
that a convicted felon was in custody before it could establish that he or she violated
the knowing failure to report provision of section 31-6(a).
¶ 26 The plain language of the knowing failure to report provision of the escape
statute makes clear that the statute is violated when two elements are proved:
(1) “[a] person is convicted of a felony,” and (2) the person “knowingly fails to
report to a penal institution or to report for periodic imprisonment.” 720 ILCS
5/31-6(a) (West 2014). We hold that the State is only required to prove these
elements.1 Unless the language of a statute is ambiguous, a court should not resort
to further aids of construction and must apply the statute as written. People v.