Wertheim, LLC v. Currency Corporation
[…] Because Wertheim has not been paid, the judgment has not been satisfied. Therefore, Wertheim’s motion for postjudgment costs, filed on March 10, 2016, was timely. Currency argues that the definition of judgment satisfaction prescribed by section 685.030 for interest cessation should apply to postjudgment costs motions as well. No principle or authority supports the argument. We think the better rule is that described in Runyon, which like the instant case involved a 8 Section 883 provides in pertinent part: “A judgment debtor entitled to compel contribution or repayment pursuant to this chapter may apply on noticed motion to the court that entered the judgment for an order determining liability for contribution or repayment. The application shall be made at any time before the judgment is satisfied in full or within 30 days thereafter.” 12 post-judgment motion that had to be made before the judgment was “satisfied in full.” A judgment is not satisfied for purposes of postjudgment motions until the judgment creditor has been paid. This rule makes sense from a policy standpoint as well.