Cherie Franklin, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Eula Mae Franklin v. Longview Medical Center, L.P., D/B/A Longview Regional Medical Center
[…] 3
found that the limitations period was tolled by virtue of Franklin’s written notice of claim and the
Texas Supreme Court’s emergency order relating to Hurricane Harvey. See id. § 74.051 (West
2017); Emergency Order Authorizing Modification and Suspension of Court Procedures in
Proceedings Affected by Disaster, Misc. Docket No. 17-9091 (Tex. Aug. 28, 2017), available at
http://www.txcourts.gov/media/1438759/179091.pdf (Emergency Order 9091). We first will
address whether the trial court correctly determined that the limitations period was tolled. See
Muzyka, 293 S.W.3d at 385.
Section 74.051 Notice
Section 74.051 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability claim shall give
written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each physician or health
care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in
any court of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be accompanied by
the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052.
....
(c) Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to
and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all
parties and potential parties.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(a), (c).
In the instant case, the summary judgment record contains an affidavit from Sana Abid, an
attorney assigned to Franklin’s case. In her affidavit, Abid states, in pertinent part, as follows: