In re MGR, Minor. SC: 157821-2 Elizabeth T. Clement
[…] stayed the paternity proceedings pursuant to MCR 7.209(E)(2)(b) so that the appellate
court could review that decision.1 The order of filiation was therefore erroneously
entered on October 4, 2017 and is vacated in our June 6, 2019 order in Brown v Ross
(Docket No. 157997). Accordingly, the order of filiation did not moot appellate review
of the trial court’s September 14, 2017 Section 39 decision.
Further, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in determining that
the putative father was a “do something” father under Section 39(2) of the Michigan
Adoption Code, MCL 710.39(2). To qualify as a “do something” father, a putative father
must demonstrate that he has either (1) established a custodial relationship with the child
or (2) provided “substantial and regular support or care in accordance with [his] ability to
1
We agree with Justice Viviano that “In re MKK represents an admirable effort by the
Court of Appeals to balance the competing rights, interests and responsibilities of the
parties when determining whether to proceed with proceedings under the Adoption Code