In re MGR, Minor. SC: 157821-2 Elizabeth T. Clement
[…] rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings
in accordance with section 51(6) of this chapter or section 2 of chapter
XIIA. [1998 PA 94 (additions indicated by italics).]
In light of these amendments, the partial dissent contended that courts cannot
consider factors such as whether the birth mother rejected offers of support, but that,
instead, the “putative father must have actually done something on a regular basis.” In re
MGR, 323 Mich App at 301 (O’BRIEN, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).
I do not think that the amendment to MCL 710.39(2) supports the dissent’s
conclusion. Under the statute as amended, “substantial and regular support” is required
in the absence of a custodial relationship—but only “in accordance with the putative
father’s ability to provide support or care . . . .” In my view, consideration of the putative
father’s ability to provide support or care must include consideration of whether the birth
mother impeded his efforts to do so.
18
In sum, under the circumstances presented in this case, I believe the trial court