in Re Mgr
[…] Accordingly, the order of filiation did not moot appellate review of the trial court’s September 14, 2017 Section 39 decision. Further, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in determining that the putative father was a “do something” father under Section 39(2) of the Michigan Adoption Code, MCL 710.39(2). To qualify as a “do something” father, a putative father must demonstrate that he has either (1) established a custodial relationship with the child or (2) provided “substantial and regular support or care in accordance with [his] ability to 1 We agree with Justice Viviano that “In re MKK represents an admirable effort by the Court of Appeals to balance the competing rights, interests and responsibilities of the parties when determining whether to proceed with proceedings under the Adoption Code or a case filed under