in Re Mgr
[…] In re MGR, 323 Mich App at 301 (O’BRIEN, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). I do not think that the amendment to MCL 710.39(2) supports the dissent’s conclusion. Under the statute as amended, “substantial and regular support” is required in the absence of a custodial relationship—but only “in accordance with the putative father’s ability to provide support or care . . . .” In my view, consideration of the putative father’s ability to provide support or care must include consideration of whether the birth mother impeded his efforts to do so. 18 In sum, under the circumstances presented in this case, I believe the trial court correctly concluded that Brown