In re MGR, Minor. SC: 157821-2 Elizabeth T. Clement
[…] (a) there is no “good cause” exception contained in MCL 710.25(1), (b) there is no
exception of any sort in MCL 710.25(1) to the express dictate set forth in that provision,
(c) there is no reference within either provision to the disputed aspect of the other
provision, and (d) stating, as MCL 710.25(2) does, that an adjournment of an adoption
case shall not be granted without a showing of “good cause” would be a remarkably
oblique way of overcoming the explicit dictate of MCL 710.25(1) to consider adoption
cases to have the “highest priority.”3
2
In addition, MCL 710.21a(b) provides that “[i]f conflicts arise between the rights of the
adoptee and the rights of another, the rights of the adoptee shall be paramount.”
3
While I agree with the dissent that “[t]here are some reasons to question whether the
Court of Appeals’ analysis in In re MKK is firmly rooted in the plain language of the
statutes it relies upon,” and while perhaps “those statutes do not explicitly address