In re MGR, Minor. SC: 157821-2 Elizabeth T. Clement
[…] filed under the Paternity Act.8 The majority does not quarrel with the In re MKK
8
There are some reasons to question whether the Court of Appeals’ analysis in In re
MKK is firmly rooted in the plain language of the statutes it relies upon—for one thing,
those statutes do not explicitly address whether an adoption proceeding should be stayed
in favor of a competing paternity action. For this same reason, I question the
concurrence’s conclusion that the statute clearly reflects a legislative mandate that an
adoption case must always take priority over a paternity case. As noted above, MCL
710.25(1) provides that “[a]ll proceedings under this chapter shall be considered to have
the highest priority and shall be advanced on the court docket so as to provide for their
earliest practicable disposition.” Contrary to the concurrence’s claim that it is “clearly
expressed” and “plain and straightforward,” the proviso that adoption proceedings “shall
be considered to have the highest priority” is opaque at best. Despite the concurrence’s