In re MGR, Minor. SC: 157821-2 Elizabeth T. Clement
[…] Paternity Act, but, instead, by the nature of the relationship between the putative father
and the child and the level of care and support provided by the putative father to the
mother and child. See MCL 710.39.5 That is, the Adoption Code sets forth differing
paternity cases, but to instead have paternity cases stayed for adoption cases, to avoid the
very situation that resulted in this case in which the lower courts allowed a paternity case
to take priority over an adoption case: namely, that the adoption case was rendered moot
because of the order of filiation in the paternity case.
4
MCL 710.36(6) provides:
The court shall receive evidence as to the identity of the father of the
child. In lieu of the mother’s live testimony, the court shall receive an
affidavit or a verified written declaration from the mother as evidence of
the identity and whereabouts of the child’s father. If the court determines
that the affidavit or verified written declaration is insufficient, the court
shall allow amendment of the affidavit or verified written declaration. If
the court determines that the amendment of the affidavit or verified written
declaration is insufficient, the court may receive live testimony from the
mother. Based upon the evidence received, the court shall enter a finding
identifying the father or declaring that the identity of the father cannot be
determined.
5
MCL 710.39 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of
subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests
custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to
properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of
the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it
would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the
putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child.
(2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with
the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in
7
standards for terminating a putative father’s parental rights depending on the nature of the