in Re Mgr
[…] For this same reason, I question the concurrence’s conclusion that the statute clearly reflects a legislative mandate that an adoption case must always take priority over a paternity case. As noted above, MCL 710.25(1) provides that “[a]ll proceedings under this chapter shall be considered to have the highest priority and shall be advanced on the court docket so as to provide for their earliest practicable disposition.” Contrary to the concurrence’s claim that it is “clearly expressed” and “plain and straightforward,” the proviso that adoption proceedings “shall be considered to have the highest priority” is opaque at best.