In re MGR, Minor. SC: 157821-2 Elizabeth T. Clement
[…] the identity and whereabouts of the child’s father. If the court determines
that the affidavit or verified written declaration is insufficient, the court
shall allow amendment of the affidavit or verified written declaration. If
the court determines that the amendment of the affidavit or verified written
declaration is insufficient, the court may receive live testimony from the
mother. Based upon the evidence received, the court shall enter a finding
identifying the father or declaring that the identity of the father cannot be
determined.
5
MCL 710.39 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of
subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests
custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to
properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of
the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it
would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the
putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child.
(2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with
the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in
7
standards for terminating a putative father’s parental rights depending on the nature of the
relationship between the putative father and the child and the level of care and support
provided by the putative father to the mother and child. Id. The Adoption Code also