In re MGR, Minor. SC: 157821-2 Elizabeth T. Clement
[…] Adoption Code or, alternatively, why it might be better to determine a father’s rights
under the Paternity Act, at least when such an action is timely filed and diligently
prosecuted. But, until the Legislature provides more guidance in this difficult area of the
law, I am reticent to read this opaque provision as calling upon us to negate an entire
act—instead, I believe the more restrained approach is to view the “highest priority”
language as aspirational, in accord with the general purposes of the Adoption Code stated
elsewhere. See MCL 710.21a(c) (providing that one of the general purposes of the
Adoption Code is “[t]o provide prompt legal proceedings to assure that the adoptee is free
for adoptive placement at the earliest possible time.”).
13
that specifically alleges good cause. However, I believe this requirement elevates form
over substance since, as the majority’s order acknowledges, good cause was at issue each
time a stay of the paternity action was sought. Since the very same issue is implicated