In re MGR, Minor. SC: 157821-2 Elizabeth T. Clement
[…] the biological father, he has filed a paternity action without unreasonable
delay, and there is no direct evidence that he filed the action simply to
thwart the adoption proceedings, there is good cause for the court to stay
the adoption proceedings and determine whether the putative father is the
legal father, with all the attendant rights and responsibilities of that status.
[Id.]
(c) To provide prompt legal proceedings to assure that the adoptee is
free for adoptive placement at the earliest possible time.
(d) To achieve permanency and stability for adoptees as quickly as
possible.
MCL 710.25 provides:
(1) All proceedings under this chapter shall be considered to have
the highest priority and shall be advanced on the court docket so as to
provide for their earliest practicable disposition.
(2) An adjournment or continuance of a proceeding under this
chapter shall not be granted without a showing of good cause.
11
Thus, the Court of Appeals held that “[a]lthough proceedings under the Adoption Code
should, in general, take precedence over proceedings under the Paternity Act, adoption
proceedings may be stayed upon a showing of good cause, as determined by the trial
court on a case-by-case basis.”