In re MGR, Minor. SC: 157821-2 Elizabeth T. Clement
[…] case can continue to be given precedence? Or just those cases, like a paternity action,
that may potentially interfere with the adoption proceeding? Neither the plain language
of the statute nor its contexts provides the necessary frame of reference to help us answer
these questions.
If the Legislature wished to mandate that the filing of an adoption case would
negate a competing paternity action, it easily could have done so explicitly. The
Legislature was aware that certain actions taken in an adoption case could have an impact
on a paternity case. See e.g., MCL 710.33 (notice of intent to claim paternity “is
admissible in a paternity proceeding under Act No. 205 of the Public Acts of 1956, as
amended, being sections 722.711 to 722.730 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and shall
create a rebuttable presumption as to the paternity of that child for purposes of that act.”).
And, if it wished to alter the substantive rights of the parties in the manner the
concurrence has suggested, meddling with the trial court’s docket is a strange way to
accomplish that goal. A more direct way would be to enact a law providing that once an