in Re Mgr
[…] [Id.] (c) To provide prompt legal proceedings to assure that the adoptee is free for adoptive placement at the earliest possible time. (d) To achieve permanency and stability for adoptees as quickly as possible. MCL 710.25 provides: (1) All proceedings under this chapter shall be considered to have the highest priority and shall be advanced on the court docket so as to provide for their earliest practicable disposition. (2) An adjournment or continuance of a proceeding under this chapter shall not be granted without a showing of good cause. 11 Thus, the Court of Appeals held that “[a]lthough proceedings under the Adoption Code should, in general, take precedence over proceedings under the Paternity Act, adoption proceedings may be stayed upon a showing of good cause, as determined by the trial court on a case-by-case basis.”