In re MGR, Minor. SC: 157821-2 Elizabeth T. Clement
[…] proceedings under the Adoption Code or a case filed under the Paternity Act.’ ”
However “admirable” this effort may or may not be, it would have been far more
“admirable,” in my judgment, had the Court of Appeals, and now this Court, simply
abided by the mandate of the Legislature that adoption cases be given the “highest
priority.” It is not for this, or any other, Court to “balance the competing rights, interests,
and responsibilities” of the parties where that has already been done by the Legislature.
5
MCL 710.25(1) provides, “All proceedings under [the Adoption Code] shall be
considered to have the highest priority and shall be advanced on the court docket so as to
provide for their earliest practicable disposition.”2 Pursuant to this provision, an adoption
case should never be stayed for a paternity case because an adoption case must be given
the “highest priority.” MCL 710.25(2) states that “[a]n adjournment or continuance of a
proceeding under [the Adoption Code] shall not be granted without a showing of good
cause.” I believe that In re MKK, and now this Court, erroneously interpret this provision
to signify that, upon a showing of “good cause,” an adoption case can be stayed for a
paternity case. Instead, I believe the more reasonable interpretation of these provisions is