2019 WI 65
[…] determination that Dr. Hamp's insurance policy did not provide
coverage for the Paynters' claims. Id., ¶13.
¶115 I part ways with the majority, however, in its
treatment of the Paynters' informed consent claim.2 In my view,
the majority's proffered test is unworkable.
¶116 Instead of applying Wisconsin's statute of limitations
to an informed consent claim when the injury is "felt" in
Wisconsin, I would turn to the familiar International Shoe test.3
Applying that test, I determine that the Paynters' informed
1 The borrowing statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.07, provides:
(1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign
cause of action and the foreign period of limitation
which applies has expired, no action may be maintained
in this state.
(2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign
cause of action and the foreign period of limitation
which applies to that action has not expired, but the
applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired,
no action may be maintained in this state.
2Accordingly, I join the majority opinion with the
exception of part IV.B.
3See International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310,
316 (1945).
1
No. 2017AP739.awb
consent cause of action is not a "foreign cause of action" for
purposes of the borrowing statute and therefore can proceed.