2019 WI 65
[…] profits. Paynter characterizes his injury as a "loss of the
opportunity to choose his course of treatment." Majority op.,
¶33. Lost opportunity to choose treatment is not an economic
loss and should therefore not be controlled by where the loss is
"felt." Using a test based on where an injury is "felt" may
make sense for an economic loss, but in the context of medical
malpractice informed consent cases it results in the same
randomness and suffers from the same irrationality as the place-
of-first-injury test in medical misdiagnosis cases.
¶141 Wisconsin Stat. § 448.30 governs informed consent and
provides:
Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the
patient about the availability of reasonable alternate
medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and
risks of these treatments. The reasonable physician
standard is the standard for informing a patient under
this section. The reasonable physician standard
requires disclosure only of information that a
reasonable physician in the same or a similar medical
specialty would know and disclose under the
circumstances. The physician's duty to inform the
patient under this section does not require disclosure
of:
(2) Detailed technical information that in all
probability a patient would not understand.
(3) Risks apparent or known to the patient.
(4) Extremely remote possibilities that might
falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.
9
No. 2017AP739.rgb
(5) Information in emergencies where failure to
provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient
than treatment.
(6) Information in cases where the patient is
incapable of consenting.
(7) Information about alternate medical modes of
treatment for any condition the physician has not
included in his or her diagnosis at the time the
physician informs the patient.
Informed consent is unique to the medical field. The injury
from a physician's failure to comply with the informed consent
statute is not lost profits or other economic loss. The injury
is a patient's inability to make an informed treatment choice