2019 WI 65
[…] Hamp contends that Michigan's
statute of limitations applies to the Paynters' claims. It is
undisputed that if Michigan's statute of limitations applies,
the Paynters' claims are time barred.
16 Paul, 242 Wis. 2d 507, ¶8.
17 Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).
18 Paul, 242 Wis. 2d 507, ¶10 (citing Czapinski v. St.
Francis Hosp., 2000 WI 80, ¶12, 236 Wis. 2d 316, 613
N.W.2d 120).
12
No. 2017AP739
¶38 "[S]tatutory interpretation 'begins with the language
of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we
ordinarily stop the inquiry.'"19
¶39 Wisconsin's borrowing statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.07,
provides as follows:
(1) If an action is brought in this state on a
foreign cause of action and the foreign period of
limitation which applies has expired, no action
may be maintained in this state.
(2) If an action is brought in this state on a
foreign cause of action and the foreign period of
limitation which applies has not expired, but the
applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has
expired, no action may be maintained in this
state.
¶40 The meaning of the phrase "foreign cause of action" is
far from plain. The phrase "foreign cause of action" is not,
and has never been, expressly defined in Wisconsin's borrowing
statute. The phrase also appears to be unique to the borrowing