2019 WI 65
[…] statute of limitations to both claims and affirmed the circuit
court order granting summary judgment in favor of Dr. Hamp.15
The Paynters petitioned this court for review.
II
13 Id., ¶36.
14 Id., ¶39.
15
Before the court of appeals, the Paynters conceded that
the viability of Mrs. Paynter's derivative claims depends on the
viability of Mr. Paynter's claims. Because the court of appeals
concluded that Mr. Paynter's claims were untimely, it further
concluded that the circuit court properly granted summary
judgment to Dr. Hamp on Mrs. Paynter's claims. Paynter, 381
Wis. 2d 239, ¶44 n.13.
11
No. 2017AP739
¶35 This court applies the same method of analysis to a
motion for summary judgment as does the circuit court.16 Summary
judgment is appropriate under Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2) where "the
pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and
admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show
that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that
the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law."17
¶36 Our review of the instant case also requires us to
interpret and apply Wisconsin's borrowing statute, Wis. Stat.
§ 893.07. "[S]tatutory construction is a question of law, which
we review de novo, even though we benefit from the analyses of
the circuit court and the court of appeals."18
III