(computer services use charge). State v. Labrie, 171 N.H. 475, 477 (2018). In
[…] Appeal of Public Serv. Co.
of N.H., 125 N.H. 46, 52 (1984); see RSA 21:2 (2012). We interpret legislative
intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature
might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include.
Serpa, 170 N.H. at 784. However, we will not interpret statutory language in a
literal manner when such a reading would lead to an absurd result. Id.
Moreover, we do not strictly construe Criminal Code provisions, but rather
17
construe them “according to the fair import of their terms and to promote
justice.” RSA 625:3 (2016).
RSA 649-B:4, I, provides:
No person shall knowingly utilize a computer on-line service,
internet service, or local bulletin board service to seduce, solicit,
lure, or entice a child or another person believed by the person to
be a child, to commit any of the following:
(a) Any offense under RSA 632-A, relative to sexual assault
and related offenses.
....
(c) Endangering a child as defined in RSA 639:3, III.
The defendant contends that his use of the SPS intranet network to send
e-mails to the victim does not constitute using a “computer on-line service,” an
“internet service,” or a “local bulletin board.” Thus, he asserts that his trial