That would contravene an established principle of statutory construction. See id. § 4.4(2) (setting forth the presumption that “[t]he entire statute is intended to be effective”). On the other hand, if the Lamb petitioners are saying that the phrase “persons, companies, or corporations” refers to entities other than utilities that are nonetheless under the jurisdiction of the IUB, then Dakota Access seemingly falls in that category. The IUB also advances an alternative ground for rejecting the Lamb petitioners’ argument. It notes that section 6A.22(2) authorizes “[t]he acquisition of any interest in property necessary to the function of . . . a common carrier.” Id. § 6A.22(2)(a)(2). In the IUB’s view, Dakota Access qualifies as a common carrier. There is no dispute that most of the pipeline capacity has been contracted to shippers in advance; however, 10% is required to be made available for walk-up business.