[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] process claims. Peterson also argues that individual defendants Chester Kreidrich
and Edward Blum violated his due process rights by terminating his collection due
process (CDP) hearing and not allowing him to present any issues or record the
hearing. Finally, he maintains that the district court erred by relying on the Notice
of Determination without holding a hearing because the notice erroneously stated
that all procedural requirements had been followed.
We review questions of subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Palmer v.
Braun, 376 F.3d 1254, 1257 (11th Cir. 2004).
Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that “[i]f any person
liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the
amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 6321. If a
2
person refuses to pay such tax within ten days of notice and demand for payment,
the IRS may collect the tax by a levy on the taxpayer’s property. 26 U.S.C.
§ 6331(a). However, the IRS cannot collect taxes by levy until the taxpayer is