NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Criminal Statutes to Safeguard Sexual Autonomy in the Digital Age, 16 Geo. J. of Gender & L.
407 (2015). It was an attempt to protect against the mortifying consequences of sexting—the
making and sending of explicit pictures of oneself using digital devices. Forty states have
acknowledged these issues and enacted legislation to address them. Cyber Civil Rights Initiative,
40 States + DC Have Revenge Porn Laws, https://www.cybercivilrights.org/revenge-porn-laws/
[https://perma.cc/83UK-KKUS] (collecting state statutes). Under Section 2606, Vermont
prohibits “knowingly disclos[ing] a visual image of an identifiable person who is nude or who is
engaged in sexual conduct, without his or her consent, with the intent to harm, harass, intimidate,
threaten, or coerce the person depicted and the disclosure would cause a reasonable person to suffer
harm.” 13 V.S.A. § 2606(b)(1).
¶ 74. The affidavits and stipulated facts described the following. Complainant took
photographs of herself while nude or partially nude and sent them to Anthony Coon’s Facebook
Messenger account.