NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] her nude images on Mr. Coon’s Facebook page. A judge found probable cause for the charge
against defendant in December 2015.
¶ 12. In February 2016, defendant filed a motion to dismiss. She argued that 13 V.S.A.
§ 2606 violated the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution because it restricted protected speech
and it could not survive strict scrutiny. Defendant also asserted that complainant had no reasonable
expectation of privacy because she took the pictures herself and messaged them to Mr. Coon
without any promise on his part to keep the pictures private. Defendant cited 13 V.S.A.
§ 2606(d)(1), which provides an exception from liability for individuals who disclose “[i]mages
5
involving voluntary nudity or sexual conduct in public or commercial settings or in a place where
a person does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy.”5
¶ 13. The State opposed the motion. With respect to the First Amendment, the State
argued that the expression covered by the statute was not protected speech, and alternatively, that
the statute was narrowly tailored to achieve compelling State interests. As to defendant’s second