NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Facebook account, and Mr. Coon believes defendant gained access to his account through her
phone, which had his Facebook password saved on it.
¶ 91. In defendant’s motion to dismiss, she argued that § 2606 violated the First
Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Article 13 of the Vermont Constitution because it
restricted protected speech and it could not survive strict scrutiny. She also asserted that
complainant had no reasonable expectation of privacy because she took the pictures herself and
messaged them to Mr. Coon without any promise on his part to keep the pictures private, citing
§ 2606(d)(1), which excludes from the statute’s reach dissemination of “[i]mages involving
voluntary nudity or sexual conduct in public or commercial settings or in a place where a person
does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy.”
¶ 92. The trial court held that the statute was subject to strict scrutiny because it restricted
protected speech and did not survive strict scrutiny because the State had failed to show that there
were no less restrictive alternatives available, and it accordingly dismissed the charge.