NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] 2
The potential penalty is increased to five years’ imprisonment, $10,000, or both when
the disclosure is made for financial profit. 13 V.S.A. § 2606(b)(2).
3
enforcement, criminal reporting, corrections, legal proceedings, or
medical treatment.
(3) Disclosures of materials that constitute a matter of public
concern.
(4) Interactive computer services, as defined in 47 U.S.C.
§ 230(f)(2), or information services or telecommunications services,
as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 153, for content solely provided by another
person. This subdivision shall not preclude other remedies available
at law.
Id. § 2606(d)(1)-(4).3
¶ 7. The law also provides a private right of action “against a defendant who knowingly
discloses, without the plaintiff’s consent, an identifiable visual image of the plaintiff while he or
she is nude or engaged in sexual conduct and the disclosure causes the plaintiff harm.”
Id. § 2606(e)(1). In such cases, the court may order equitable relief, including restraining orders
and injunctions, “[i]n addition to any other relief available at law.” Id. § 2606(e)(2).
III. Facts and Proceedings Before the Trial Court