NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] (proposing to “amend the Uniform Code of Military Justice to prohibit the nonconsensual
distribution of private sexual images”).
II. Vermont’s Statute
¶ 5. Vermont’s law, enacted in 2015, makes it a crime punishable by not more than two
years’ imprisonment and a fine of $2,000 or both to “knowingly disclose a visual image of an
identifiable person who is nude or who is engaged in sexual conduct, without his or her consent,
with the intent to harm, harass, intimidate, threaten, or coerce the person depicted, and the
disclosure would cause a reasonable person to suffer harm.” 13 V.S.A. § 2606(b)(1).2 “Nude”
and “sexual conduct” are both expressly defined. The law makes clear that “[c]onsent to recording
of the visual image does not, by itself, constitute consent for disclosure of the image.” Id.
Violation of § 2606(b)(1) is a misdemeanor, unless a person acts “with the intent of disclosing the
image for financial profit,” in which case it is a felony.
¶ 6. Section 2606 does not apply to:
(1) Images involving voluntary nudity or sexual conduct in public