Hamada E. Mahmoud, M.D. v. WV DHHR, Bureau for Public Health and Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
[…] The Yashenko court reasoned that if an employer could establish that the employee would not have been retained, if he had not been on FMLA leave, the employer was not liable for wrongful termination. Here, while petitioner’s employment was undisputedly terminated while he was on an approved period of FMLA leave, petitioner had a long and well-documented history of poor job performance, dating back many years before his first FMLA leave request. The record details that respondents provided petitioner with multiple opportunities to correct his inadequate job 2 See West Virginia Code § 61-12-3(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll persons employed by the chief medical examiner shall be responsible to him or her and may be discharged for any reasonable cause.” 3 performance, including removal of his autopsy duties so that he could focus on dictating reports in his backlog of cases, which, at one point, numbered over 200 cases.