STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] [respondents’] land and . . . erected ‘no trespassing’ signs on [respondents’] real estate.” Petitioners
filed an answer on May 1, 2017. The parties subsequently waived a jury trial; therefore, the circuit
court held a bench trial on January 30, 2018.1 At trial, the parties introduced numerous exhibits,
including the relevant deeds, into evidence. Respondents each testified and further presented the
testimony of the owner of the original tract of land out of which the parties’ properties were
West Virginia Code § 55-4-31 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] trial by jury may be
1
waived by consent of the parties, and the case be tried by the court.”
1
conveyed and the testimony of the two surveyors they hired to determine the location of the
common boundary line. Petitioners did not provide any testimonial evidence, but cross-examined
respondents’ witnesses.