STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The final order and the ultimate disposition are reviewed under an abuse of
discretion standard, and the circuit court’s underlying factual findings are reviewed
under a clearly erroneous standard. Questions of law are subject to a de novo
review.
In an action pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-4-31, “the petitioner has the burden of
establishing by a preponderance of the evidence the boundary for which he contends.” Syl. Pt. 6,
Westover Vol. Fire Dept. v. Barker, 142 W.Va. 404, 95 S.E.2d 807 (1956). West Virginia Code §
55-4-31 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person having a subsisting interest in real estate and a right to its possession,
or to the possession of some share, interest or portion thereof, upon petition filed in
the court which would have jurisdiction in an action of ejectment concerning such
real estate, shall have the right to have ascertained and designated by the said court,
the true boundary line or lines to such real estate, as to one or more of the
coterminous landowners.
On appeal, petitioners argue that the circuit court (1) clearly erred by moving the common
boundary line between the parties’ property instead of determining its location; (2) failed to follow
the unambiguous descriptions set forth in the parties’ respective deeds; and (3) made a ruling
2