NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] "Without
jurisdiction, the court cannot proceed at all in any cause. Jurisdiction is [the] power to
declare the law, and when it ceases to exist, the only function remaining to the court is
that of announcing the fact and dismissing the cause." Trerice v. Trerice, 250 So. 3d
695, 697 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) (quoting Griffith v. Fla. Parole & Prob. Comm'n, 485 So.
2d 818, 821 (Fla. 1986)); see also Springbrook Commons, Ltd. v. Brown, 761 So. 2d
1192, 1194 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000) ("If the court is to exercise its power over a person it
must have jurisdiction over that individual."); cf. § 682.181(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("A court
of this state having jurisdiction over the controversy and the parties may enforce an
agreement to arbitrate." (emphasis added)); Kintzele v. J.B. & Sons, Inc., 658 So. 2d
130, 132 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995) ("On questions of arbitrators' 'in personam' jurisdiction,
the parties are entitled to judicial interpretation of the pertinent contractual language."
(emphasis added)).