NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] "Before a court may grant certiorari relief . . . the petitioner must establish
the following three elements: '(1) a departure from the essential requirements of the law,
(2) resulting in material injury for the remainder of the case (3) that cannot be corrected
on postjudgment appeal.' " Williams v. Oken, 62 So. 3d 1129, 1132 (Fla. 2011) (quoting
Reeves v. Fleetwood Homes of Fla., Inc., 889 So. 2d 812, 822 (Fla. 2004)). The latter
1Although Fountainbleau and Hire Us agree that the court ordered the
parties to nonbinding arbitration pursuant to section 44.103, Florida Statutes (2018), the
court did not reference the statute or use the phrase "nonbinding arbitration" at any
point during the hearing or in the order on review. See § 44.103(2) ("A court, pursuant
to rules adopted by the Supreme Court, may refer any contested civil action filed in a
circuit or county court to nonbinding arbitration."). Nonetheless, that does appear to be
the only possible basis upon which the court could have entered the order as there is no
written agreement and the claims raised by Hire Us are not statutorily required to be
arbitrated.
-4-