J-A02024-19
[…] known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable
person would observe in the actor's situation." Id. Such recklessness is shown by the kind ofreckless
conduct from which a life-threatening injury is almost certain to occur. See, Commonwealth v,.
O'Hanlon, 653 A.2d 616 (Pa. 1995); Commonwealth v. McHale. 858 A.2d 1209 (Pa. Super. 2004);
Pa.S.S.J.I. (Crim.) 15.2702B.
' .
"A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when ... (3) he is an
accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense." 18 Pa. C.S.A. §306. "A person is
an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: ( 1) with the intent of promoting or
facilitating the commission of the offense, he: ... (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person
in planning or committing it." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306; See, Commonwealth v. Vining. 744 A.2d 310, 321
(Pa. Super. 2000) (transcending mere association, accomplice liability requires active and purposeful
participation in criminal activity with others), appeal dismissed as improvidently granted, 774 A.2d
1246 (Pa. 2001 ).
5